Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Big Spring Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Big Spring AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Big Spring Texas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Big Spring TX Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Big Spring Crime Index 12975200.54479.3
 
Big Spring Violent Crimes 138553.3553.5
Big Spring Murders 147
Big Spring Rapes 1768.233.1
Big Spring Robberies 1560.1205.8
Big Spring Aggravated Assaults 105421336.5
 
Big Spring Property Crimes 11594647.23906.1
Big Spring Burglaries 3481395.3813.2
Big Spring Larceny/Thefts 7513011.22601.7
Big Spring Motor Vehicle Thefts 60240.6501.5
 
Big Spring Arsons 1  624.06N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Big Spring crime collection area population of 24,940.
  • Big Spring crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Big Spring crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Big Spring

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Big Spring crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Big Spring crime level is worse than national average.

 BIG SPRING STATISTICS
 Big Spring Population: 25233
 Male Population: 14030
 Female Population: 11203
 Households: 8155
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.51
Big Spring Population
Big Spring Crime Level:

 MORE TX CRIME STATS
  Houston
  Dallas
  Austin
  San Antonio
  Fort Worth
  Arlington
  El Paso
  Plano
  Abilene
  Corpus Christi
  Killeen
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement